Uses of Jojoba Oil
September 5, 2009
In the deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico, you will find shrubs with greenish yellow flowers. This shrub is known as Jojoba. These native plants of the American deserts have been transplanted to deserts in other continents.
These shrubs are effective in preventing desertification. The oil extracted from the seeds of jojoba is used as remedy for several ailments.
The botanical name of jojoba is Simmondsia chinensis. The shrubs can grow up to 6.6 feet tall. The leaves of the jojoba plant are food for desert animals and birds. However, humans derive health benefits from the oil or liquid wax stashed in the jojoba seed.
Nutrients in jojoba oil
Jojoba oil contains vitamins B complex and E, silicon, copper, zinc, chromium and iodine.
Jojoba oil is widely used for skin care. The chemical composition of jojoba oil closely resembles that of the human sebum. This makes it safe for application on the human skin. Moreover, jojoba oil is antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, making it suitable for healing various skin conditions.
The sebum-like property of jojoba oil makes it suitable for individuals suffering from excessive oiliness of the skin. Jojoba oil can induce the sebaceous glands to produce less sebum. Unlike sebum, jojoba oil does not clog the pores of the skin. By reducing sebum secretion and by preventing clogging of skin pores, jojoba oil is effective in preventing acne.
The iodine and zinc present in jojoba oil increases its ability to fight bacterial and fungal infections of the skin. Jojoba oil is used for healing canker sores, athlete’s foot, warts, cold sores, rosacea and psoriasis. Jojoba oil can also be used for hair care. This oil can heal dandruff problems.
The vitamin E present in jojoba oil is good for both the skin and hair. You can delay appearance of wrinkles by applying jojoba oil regularly all over your body and face. Jojoba oil is often used as an important ingredient in various skin and hair care products.
Organic pesticide
Jojoba oil serves as a natural pesticide. Spraying jojoba oil on any type of crop could be effective in preventing and killing white flies. It can protect grape vines and ornamental plants from powdery mildew. The ability of jojoba oil to remain stable even in high temperatures, make it a widely usable pesticide in nearly every climatic condition.


Comments
Got something to say? Join the conversation and leave a comment below.